Transfers

 

TRANSFER RULE

(The information below is a brief synopsis of eligibility rules and requirements. For more information, please direct all questions to Kathleen Brown, MCC Director of Athletics.  We will help you through your questions and get any official eligibility rulings from the NJCAA, if needed.)

A. General Provisions Which Apply to Any Transfer Student-Athlete.

1. Transfer students/student-athletes are those who have attended any college beyond the first 15 calendar days of a term or have participated in an athletic contest and at a later date enroll and attend classes at another college.

2. Student-athletes may not participate in the same sport during the same academic year at two different colleges. Fall participation in the sports of Baseball, Bowling, Golf, Lacrosse, Softball, and Tennis shall not prevent student-athletes from competing in the same sports during the spring season of the same academic year after having transferred from another college and satisfied all the transfer provisions of the eligibility rules. An exception to this rule is: Student-athletes who transfer from a college which has dropped a sport. (Documentation of the program being dropped must be provided when submitting the eligibility.)

3. Student-athletes who have participated in a sport before a term begins, between terms, or within the first 15 calendar days of a term and subsequently transfer before or within the first 15 calendar days of the term, must serve probation before they are eligible to participate in athletics.

4. Student-athletes serving probation shall not be allowed to dress for any athletic contests.

5. Whenever student-athletes are required to serve probation due to academic ineligibility, they must be enrolled full-time (12 or more credits) at the institution where they will be participating.

6. To be eligible in a sport that spans over two terms, transfer student-athletes must be enrolled in 12 or more credit hours (fulltime) during the term when the season of that sport begins. The student-athlete must also be enrolled at the college where they have chosen to participate. There are five exceptions to this rule as found in Section 4.G.

B. Transfers from an NJCAA Member College.

Students/student-athletes transferring from an NJCAA member college are either immediately eligible upon transfer or must serve a probationary period. The following rules determine the student-athlete's eligibility status.

1. Immediate Eligibility – To be immediately eligible upon transfer, a student-athlete must comply with both of the following two requirements:

a. Satisfy the provisions of Section 4.D. or 4.E. (Use the rule which is applicable to the transfer student-athlete.) and

b. Satisfy one of the following provisions numbered 1 through 5.

i. The college from which the student-athletes are transferring does not have a particular sport(s). (The student athletes are immediately eligible only in the sport which is not offered.)

ii. An NJCAA Transfer Waiver Form is signed by the Athletic Director and Chief Executive Administrator of the community college from which the student-athletes are transferring.

iii. Student-athletes who have not participated in any sport, transfer from their first community college to any community college within their home district, county, or service area.

iv. Student-athletes enroll at the first possible opportunity in a newly established college or a college that initiates an intercollegiate athletic program within the student-athlete's home district, county, or service area.

v. The college from which the student-athlete is transferring has been placed on probation in the sport in which the student-athlete is participating. This provision does not apply to any student-athlete that is causatively involved in the problem resulting in the penalty. 54

2. Probation Period. A student-athlete who has attended an NJCAA member college as a full-time student and/or participated who transfers from that college to another NJCAA member college may not participate for one season. The probation season is interpreted as the season immediately following his/her last term of full-time enrollment.

NOTE: The season of probation must be served during the official sport season

  •  
    • The student-athlete may be immediately eligible upon transfer if he/she has a NJCAA Transfer Waiver from the last college(s) of full-time enrollment that offers the sport.
    • All academic provisions listed in Article V, Section 10.B.1.(a) must still be met.

NOTE: A 16-week probationary period applies to all academically ineligible transfers from NJCAA member colleges. (The probationary period is defined as the completion of one academic term of 16 calendar weeks and satisfying either Article V Section 4.D, Article V Section 4.E.1 or Article V Section 4.E.2, whichever is appropriate).

Following the successful completion of the probationary period, a Transfer Waiver is still required if the Student Athlete was enrolled full time at a member college within the previous academic year and does not meet any of the requirements of Article V Section 10.B.1.b.

NOTE: Rule does not affect transfer students from four year college or from non-NJCAA member colleges and that 16 calendar weeks probationary period would still apply.

NOTE: Before a student-athlete can participate in a second season of an NJCAA certified sport, the provisions of Section 4.F must be satisfied.

C. Transfers from a Four-Year College or from a Non-NJCAA Member College.

Student-athletes transferring from a four-year college or a non-NJCAA member college are either immediately eligible upon transfer or must serve a probationary period of 16 calendar weeks. The following rules determine the student-athlete's eligibility status.

1. Immediate Eligibility – To be immediately eligible, with no probation required, student-athletes must satisfy the provisions of Section 4.D or 4.E. (Use the rule which is applicable to the transfer student-athlete). NOTE: Before a student-athlete can participate in a second season of an NJCAA certified sport, the provisions of Section 4.F must be satisfied.

2. Probation of Sixteen Calendar Weeks – A probationary period of 16 calendar weeks and the completion of one academic term and satisfying either Article V Section 4.E.1 or Article V Section 4.E.2 is required of student-athletes who did not satisfy the academic provisions of Section 4. Student-athletes serving this 16-week probation period may be added to the eligibility roster at any time after satisfying the provision of the probation period.